Monday 4 July 2022
Expand search form
Loading Events

« All Events

  • This event has passed.

Grand Orange Lodge of Ireland

Details

Date:
Sat, 28th May
Time:
13:00 - 19:30
Event Categories:
, ,

Venue

Belfast
Belfast, Northern Ireland United Kingdom + Google Map
Northern Ireland CentenNIal Parade

 
The designated charity is the Northern Ireland Air Ambulance – no other collections or fundraising should take place.

12:00 – At Stormont a short service of thanksgiving and an act of Remembrance will take place along with speaches before the parade leaves the estate.

Order of Parade

Grand Lodge
County Fermanagh & Border Counties
County Tyrone
City of Londonderry
Apprentice Boys of Derry
Independent LOL
County Londonderry
County Armagh
County Antrim
County Down
City of Belfast

Main Parade

Start: 13:00     Finish: 14:30

Proposed Route:

Stormont
Prince of Wales Avenue
Upper Newtownards Road
Newtownards Road
Bridge End
Ann Street
Victoria Street
High Street
Castle Place
Donegall Place
City Hall
Cenotaph

** Once the parade has reached the
Cenotaph at Belfast City Hall.
Districts will parade to their allocated
points to board buses **

Return – Only Belfast Districts

Start: 18:00     Finish: 19:30

Proposed Route:

** Belfast Districts will parade onwards to
their respective areas **

Donegall Square North
Donegal Square West
Howard Street
Bedford Street
Bruce Street
Great Victoria Street
Hope Street
Sandy Row
Linfield Road
Boyne Bridge
Donegall Square South
Adelaide Street
Linenhall Street
Ormeau Avenue
Dublin Road
Shaftsbury Square
Bradbury Place
Lisburn Road
Sandy Row
Fisherwick Place & College Square East
Wellington Place
Donegall Square North
Donegall Place
Royal Avenue
Donegall Street
Clifton Street
Carisle Circus
Crumlin Road
Denmark Street
Hopewell Avenue
North Street
Peters Hill
Shankill Road
Castle Place
High Street
Queens Square
Donegal Quay
Queen Elizabeth Bridge
Middlepath Street
Newtownards Road
Templemore Avenue


 
Participating Bands:

Ardarragh Accordion Band
Armagh True Blues Flute Band
Articlave Flute Band
Aughadrumsee Flute Band
Aughnagurgan Accordion Band
Aughrim Accordion Band
Ballinamallard Accordion Band
Ballyclare Protestant Boys Flute Band
Ballycoan Flute Band
Ballycraigy Sons of Ulster Flute Band
Ballygowan True Blues Flute Band
Ballyhalbert Flute Band
Ballykeel Loyal Sons of Ulster Flute Band
Ballylone Concert Flute Band
Ballymacall True Blues Flute Band
Ballymaconnelly Sons of Conquerors Flute Band
Ballymageough Accordion Band
Ballynafeigh Apprentice Boys Flute Band
Ballyrea Boyne Defenders Flute Band
Ballywillan Flute Band
Bangor Protestant Boys Flute Band
Bessbrook True Blues Flute Band
Blackskull Orange & Blue Flute Band
Blair Memorial Flute Band
Blues & Royals Ballee Flute Band
Blues & Royals Sydenham Flute Band
Brackey Flute Band
Burntollet Sons of Ulster Flute Band
Carrickfergus Defenders Flute Band
Castlederg Young Loyalists Flute Band
City of Belfast Fifes & Drums
Clogher Protestant Boys Flute Band
Cloughfern Young Conquerors Flute Band
Coleraine Fife & Drum
Constable Anderson Memorial Flute Band
Corcrain Flute Band
Cormeen Rising Sons of William Flute Band
Cowan Memorial Flute Band
Craiganee Accordion Band
Craigavon Protestant Boys Flute Band
Craigywarren Flute Band
Cranfield Accordion Band
Crimson Star Flute Band
Crosskeys Flute Band
Crown Defenders Cloughmills Flute Band
Crumlin Old Boys Flute Band
Derryloran Boyne Defenders Flute Band

Participating Bands:

Derryogue Flute Band
Downshire Guiding Star Flute Band
Drumaheagles Young Defenders Flute Band
Dunaghy Flute Band
Dunamoney Flute Band
Dungannon Silver Band
East Bank Protestant Boys Flute Band
East Belfast Protestant Boys Flute Band
Edgarstown Accordion Band
Enniskillen Fusiliers Flute Band
Fairhill Flute Band
Flutes & Drums Donaghadee
Gertrude Star Flute Band
Glenageeragh Pipe Band
Glenhugh Flute Band
Gortagilly Coronation Flute Band
Govan Protestant Boys Flute Band
Hillhaven Flute Band
Hillsborough Protestant Boys
Inch Flute Band
Kellswater Flute Band
Kilcluney Volunteers Flute Band
Killaloo Accordion Band
Kingsmills Flute Band
Lambeg Orange & Blue Flute Band
Limavady Auld Orange Flute Band
Lisburn Fusillers Flute Band
Lisburn Young Defenders Flute Band
Loyal Sons of Benagh Flute Band
Markethill Protestant Boys Flute Band
Mavemacullen Accordion Band
Millar Memorial Flute Band
Moneydig Young Conquerors Flute Band
Moneymore Bible & Crown Defenders Flute Band
Moneyslane Flute Band
Monkstown Old Boys Flute Band
Monkstown YCV Flute Band
Montober Flute Band
Mourne Young Defenders Flute Band
Mulnahunch Accordion Band
Newtownbutler Border Defenders Flute Band
North Down Defenders Flute Band
Omagh Protestant Boys Flute Band
Parkinson Accordian Band
Portadown Defenders Flute Band
Portadown True Blues Flute Band

Participating Bands:

Pride of Ardoyne Flute Band
Pride of Ballymacash Flute Band
Pride of Knockmore Flute Band
Pride of Lagan Valley Flute Band
Pride of the Hill Carnmoney Flute Band
Pride of the Hill Rathfriland Flute Band
Pride of the Maine Flute Band
Pride of the North Flute Band
Pride of the Orange & Blue Flute Band
Pride of the Raven Flute Band
Pride of the Shore Flute Band
Pride of the Valley Teenies Flute Band
Pride Of The Village Beragh Flute Band
Pride of William Old Boys Flute Band
Quilly True Blues Flute Band
Red Hand Defenders Downpatrick Flute Band
Red Hand Defenders Newtownstewart Flute Band
Rising Sons of the Valley Flute Band
Robert Graham Memorial Flute Band
Sandholes Accordion Band
Sgt White Memorial Flute Band
Shankill Old Boys Flute Band
Shankill Road Defenders Flute Band
Shankill Star Flute Band
Sir George White Memorial Flute Band
Skeogh Flute Band
Somme Memorial Flute Band
Sons of Kai Flute Band
Sons of Ulster Randalstown Flute Band
Sons of William Cookstown Flute Band
Sons of William Maghera Flute Band
South Belfast Protestant Boys Flute Band
South Belfast Young Conquerors Flute Band
South Down Defenders Flute Band
South Fermanagh Loyalist Flute Band
Staffordshire Accordion Band
Star of Down Maghera Flute Band
Star of Knockagh Flute Band
Steeple Veterans Flute Band
The Billy Boys Flute Band
Ulster Grenadiers Flute Band
Upper Bann Fusiliers Flute Band
Upper Falls Protestant Boys Flute Band
UVF Regimental Flute Band
Whitburn Flute Band
William Savage Memorial Flute Band
Young Loyalist Pollok Flute Band

2 Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.