Friday 19 August 2022
Expand search form
Loading Events

« All Events

  • This event has passed.

County Grand Orange Lodge of Glasgow – Districts/Lodges

Details

Date:
Sat, 2nd July
Time:
08:15 - 16:00
Event Categories:
, ,

Venue

Glasgow
Glasgow, Scotland United Kingdom + Google Map
Boyne Feeder Parades

 

King Williams Own LOL 255 Rutherglen District 20

Start: 07.45     Finish: tbc

Proposed Route:

McCallum Avenue
Main Street
Burnhill Street
Cathcart Road
Cathcart Place

Accompanying Band:

Rutherglen Bluebell FB

Bridgeton District 37

Start: 09.00     Finish: tbc

Proposed Route:

Main Street
Bridgeton Cross
London Road


 
Milton Area Lodges – Outward

Start: 08.30     Finish: tbc

Proposed Route:

Eday Street
Ashgill Road
Balmore Road
Sunnylaw Street – meet District 11

Cowcaddens District 11 – Outward

Start: 09.25     Finish: tbc

Proposed Route:

Sunnylaw Street
Balmore Road
Saracen Street
Possil Road
Garscube Road
Sawmillfield Street
Eddington Street/Corn Street

Return

Start: 14:00     Finish: tbc

Proposed Route:

Saltmarket
Gallowgate
High Street
Castle Street
Cathedral Street
North Hanover Street
Cowcaddens
Garscube Road
Possil Road
Saracen Street
Balmore Road
Sunnylaw Street


 
Dennistoun District 12 – Outward

Start: 08:40     Finish: tbc

Proposed Route:

Aberfeldy Street
Walter Street
Aberdour Street
Cumbernauld Road
Alexandria Parade
Alexandria Park
Dennistoun War Memorial – wreath laying
Alexandria Park Street
Cumbernauld Road
Millerston Street
Fielden Street
Crownpoint Road
Brook Street – join East Group

Return

Start: 14:00     Finish: tbc

Proposed Route:

Saltmarket
Glasgow Cross
High Street
Duke Street
Cumbernauld Road
Aberfeldy Street

LOL No.153 & LLOL No.174 – Return

Start: 14:00     Finish: tbc

Proposed Route:

Saltmarket
Glasgow Cross
High Street
Cathedral Square
John Knox Street
Wishart Street – board busses to Cumbernauld


 
Drumchapel District 57 – Outward

Start: 08:30     Finish: tbc

Proposed Route:

Kinfauns Drive
Duntreath Avenue
Dalsetter Avenue

Return

Start: 14:00     Finish: tbc

Proposed Route:

Saltmarket
Glasgow Cross
High Street
Castle Street
Cathedral Square
John Knox Street
Wishart Street

Return

Start: 16:00     Finish: tbc

Proposed Route:

Lillyburn Place
Monymusk Place
Ladyloan Avenue
Lochgoin Avenue
Achamore Road
Fettercairn ave
Inchfad Drive
Dunkenny Road
Hecla Avenue
Kinfauns Drive


 
Easterhouse District 17 – Outward

Start: 08:15     Finish: tbc

Proposed Route:

Baldinnie Road
Aberdalgie Road
Easterhouse Road
Westerhouse Road
Auchinlea Road
Connisbourgh Road
Brunstaine Road
Board buses to East Area marshalling area

Return

Start: 14:00     Finish: tbc

Proposed Route:

Saltmarket
Glasgow Cross
High Street
Duke Street
Glendale Street
Glenpark Street
Board Buses to Easterhouse

Return

Start: 15:15     Finish: tbc

Proposed Route:

Brunstaine Road
Connisbourgh Road
Auchinlea Road
Westerhouse Road
Easterhouse Road
Aberdalgie Road
Baldinnie Road
Wardie Road


 
Glasgow District 3 – Outward

Start: 09:00     Finish: tbc

Proposed Route:

John Knox Street
Cathedral Square
Castle Street
Glebe Street
Stirling Road
St. James Road
St Mungo Avenue
Kennedy Street
Dobbies Loan
North Hanover Street
Cowcaddens Road
Garscube Road
Sawmillfield Street
Eddington Street

Return

Start: 14:00     Finish: tbc

Proposed Route:

Saltmarket
Glasgow Cross
High Street
Cathedral Street
North Hanover Street
Dobbies Loan
Kennedy Street


 
Govan District 42 – Outward

Start: 09:00     Finish: tbc

Proposed Route:

Midlock Street
Paisley Road West
Harvie Street
Brand Street

Outward

Start: 09.45     Finish: tbc

Proposed Route:

Brand Street
Lorne Street
Paisley Road West
Paisley Road
Kingston Street


 
Kelvingrove District 29 – Outward

Start: 09.30     Finish: tbc

Proposed Route:

Haugh Road
Argyle Street
Kelvingrove Art Galleries
Cameronian Memorial – wreath laying
Sauchiehall Street
Kelvingrove Street
Kelvingrove Park – meet West Group

Return

Start: 14:00     Finish: tbc

Proposed Route:

Saltmarket
Glasgow Cross
High Street
Castle Street
Cathedral Street
Bath Street
West Nile Street
St Vincent Street
Argyle Street
Haugh Road


 
Parkhead District 21 – Outward

Start: 09.00     Finish: tbc

Proposed Route:

Quarryknowe Street
Westmuir Street
Parkhead Cross
Springfeild Road
London Road
Rimsdale Street
Broad Street
Brook Street

Return

Start: 14:00     Finish: tbc

Proposed Route:

Glasgow Green
Saltmarket
Glasgow Cross
High Street
Duke Street
Parkhead Cross
Westmuir Street
Quaryknowe Street


 
Partick District 15 – Outward

Start: 09.15     Finish: tbc

Proposed Route:

Beth Street
Rosedale Street
Dumbarton Road
Argyle Street
Sauchiehall Street
Kelvingrove Street
Kelvingrove Park


 
St Rollox District 10 – Outward

Start: 08:15     Finish: tbc

Proposed Route:

Graham Terrace
Auchinairn Road
Balgrayhill Road
Lenzie Street
Springburn Way
Atlas Road – meet LOL 98
Springburn Road
Keppochhill Road
Millarbank Street

Outward

Start: 09:15     Finish: tbc

Proposed Route:

Millarbank Street
Keppochhill Road
Possil Road
Garscube Road
Sawmillfield Road
Edington Street
Corn Street

Return

Start: 14:00     Finish: tbc

Proposed Route:

Saltmarket
Glasgow Cross
High Street
Castle Street
Cathedral Street
North Hannover Street
Cowcaddens Road
Garscube Road
Possil Road
Keppochhill Road
Millarbank Street


 
Thornliebank & Pollokshaws District 28 – Outward

Start: 09.30     Finish: tbc

Proposed Route:

Shawbridge Street
Riverford Road
Macdougall Street
Pleasance Street

Return

Start: 13:45     Finish: tbc

Proposed Route:

Saltmarket
Glasgow Cross
High Street
Castle Street
John Knox Street


 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.