Wednesday 10 August 2022
Expand search form
Loading Events

« All Events

  • This event has passed.

County Grand Orange Lodge of Glasgow

Details

Date:
Sat, 2nd July
Time:
10:35
Event Categories:
, ,

Venue

Glasgow
Glasgow, Scotland United Kingdom + Google Map
Boyne Demonstration

 
District’s/Lodges Outward / Return Routes Here
 

CGOLG Colour Party

Start Time: 09:30    

Proposed Route:

Cathedral Square
John Knox Street
Castle Street
High Street
George Street
Montrose Street
Cochrane Street
George Square South

Main Parade

Start Time: 10:35    

Proposed Route:

George Square South
St Vincent Place
St Vincent Street
Hope Street
West George Street
Nelson Mandela Place
West George Street
George Square North
George Street
High Street
Glasgow Cross
Saltmarket
Glasgow Green

Return

Start Time: 14:00    

Proposed Route:

Glasgow Green
Saltmarket
High Street
John Knox Street
Cathedral Square
Glasgow Evangelical Church


 
East Group

Start Time: 09:40    

Proposed Route:

Brook Street
London Road
Bridgeton Cross
London Road
Glasgow Cross
High Street
George Street
Montrose Street
Cochrane Street – join behind Colour Party
Glasgow Green

North Group

Start Time: 10:00    

Proposed Route:

Corn Street
Garscube Road
St Georges Road
Charing Cross
Sauchiehall Street
Pitt Street
West George Street – join behind West Group
Glasgow Green

West Group

Start Time: 10:20    

Proposed Route:

Kelvingrove Park
Kelvingrove Street
Argyle Street
St Vincent Street
Holland Street
West Regent Street
Blythswood Square North
Blythswood Street
West George Street – join behind South Group

South Group

Start Time: 10:30    

Proposed Route:

Commerce Street
King George V Bridge
Oswald Street
Hope Street
West George Street – follow behind East Group


 
Participating District/Lodges

01. CGOLG Official Party
02. Pride of Cambuslang LOL 116 – District 40
03. Cambuslang True Blues LOL 173 – District 40
04. King William’s Own LOL 255 – Rutherglen District 20
05. Rutherglen District 20
06. St Rollox Orange & Purple District 10
07. Jehova Jireh LOL 246 – Rutherglen District 20
08. Baillieston True Blues LOL No.2
09. Tollcross LOL No.84
10. McKinlay Memorial LOL 354
10. Ulster Division Memorial LOL 36

more to be confirmed

Participating Bands

01. Black Skull Corps of Fife & Drum
02. Cambuslang Volunteers Flute Band
03. Cookstown Grenadiers Flute Band
04. Rutherglen Bluebell Flute Band
05. Blantyre Young Loyalists Flute Band
06. Ballycraigy Sons of Ulster Flute Band
07. Cloughfern Old Boys Flute Band
08. Cairncastle Flute Band
09. Broxburn Loyalists Flute Band
10. Stirling Protestant Boys Flute Band

Bridgeton Loyalists Flute Band
Bridgeton No Surrender Flute Band
Cambuslang Britannia Flute Band
Camlachie Loyal Star Flute Band
Crimson Star Flute Band
Drumchapel Orange & Purple Flute Band
Drumchapel Protestant Boys Flute Band
Govan Protestant Boys Flute Band
Heirs of Cromwell Flute Band
Millar Memorial Flute Band
Musselburgh True Defenders Flute Band
Netherton Road Flute Band
Partick Protestant Boys Flute Band
Pride of the Govan Flute Band
Pride of the Maine Flute Band
Pride of the Rock Flute Band
Provanhall True Blues Flute Band
Saracen Truth Defenders Flute Band
Sons of Kai Flute Band
Sons of William Glenmavis Flute Band
Stirling Protestant Boys Flute Band
Thiepval Memorial Flute Band
Whinhall True Blues Flute Band
Whitburn Grenadiers Flute Band
Whiterock Flute Band
Young Cowdenbeath Defenders Flute Band
Young Loyalists Pollok Flute Band

more to be confirmed

 

3 Comments

  1. King Williams Own LOL 255
    District 20 Rutherglen (Feeder Parade)
    Leaving McCallum Avenue at 7.45am going via Main Street,
    Burnhill Street
    Cathcart Road
    Cathcart Place to join the Rest of 20 District.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.