Friday 19 August 2022
Expand search form
Loading Events

« All Events

  • This event has passed.

County Grand Lodge of Central Scotland

Details

Date:
Sat, 9th July
Time:
13:00 - 15:30
Event Categories:
, ,

Venue

Holytown
Holytown, Scotland United Kingdom + Google Map
Boyne Demonstration

 

Proposed Route:

Windsor Park
Dornoch Road
Sunnyside Crescent
St Andrews Street
Main Street
Stevenston Street
Clydesdale Street
Carfin Street
A723

Lead band, Districts 47 & 41
Loanhead Road
Quarry Street

Districts 41 & 55 & band
Quarry Street
Jerviston Street

All remaining bands & Districts
along A723
Bus Parking

Participating Districts/Lodges:

01. Pride of Eddlewood LLOL 242, Eddlewood True Blues LOL 110 –
Hamilton District 55
02. Saunderson’s Chosen Few LOL 241 – Hamilton District 55
03. Hamilton No Surrender LOL 159, John Stewart Memorial LLOL 123 –
Hamilton District 55
04. Richard Cameron Memorial LOL 93 – Larkhall District 41
05. Larkhall Purple Defenders LOL 193 – Larkhall District 41
06. Star of Bethlehem LLOL 47 – Larkhall District 41
07. Ashgill True Blues LOL No.17 – Larkhall District 41
08. Coalburn Purple Pioneers LOL No.80 – Larkhall District 41
09. Duke of Manchester LOL 143 – Larkhall District 41
10. Falls of Clyde Covenanters LOL 405 – Larkhall District 41
11. Saunderson Memorial LOL No.190 & Carluke Ladies LLOL 35
12. Blantyre Orange and Purple District 33

David Steel of Skellyhill LOL No.165
Greengairs Purple Sprigs LOL No.275
LOLL No.64
Glenmavis Derry Defenders LOL No.276
Glenmavis Daughters of Derry LLOL No.261
Bannockburn True Blues LOL 101
more to be confirmed

Participating Bands:

01. Saltcoats Protestant Boys Flute Band
02. Blantyre Young Loyalist Flute Band
03. Ballymacall True Blues Flute Band
04. Carrickfergus Defenders Flute Band
05. Larkhall Purple Heroes Flute Band
06. Heirs of Cromwell Flute Band
07. Broxburn Loyalist Flute Band
08. Cambuslang Britannia Flute Band
09. Ulster Grenadiers Flute Band
10. Newtown Defenders Flute Band
11. Andrew Murphy Memorial Flute Band
12. Defenders of the Union Flute Band

Airdrie Argyle Accordion Band
Airdrie Grenadiers Flute Band
Armadale Flute Band
Ayr Protestant Boys Flute Band
Ballynahinch Protestant Boys Flute Band
Bellshill Defenders Flute Band
Bellshill Protestant Boys Flute Band
Blackridge Thistle Flute Band
Carrickfergus Defenders Flute Band
Constable Anderson Memorial Flute Band
County Flute Band
Craigneuk True Defenders Flute Band
Defenders of the Union Blantyre Flute Band
Drumgelloch Bible and Crown Flute Band
Govan Protestant Boys Flute Band
Markethill Protestant Boys Flute Band
Musselburgh True Defenders Flute Band
Netherton Road Flute Band
Newmains Loyalists Flute Band
New Stevenston Loyal Flute Band
Paisley Protestant Boys Flute Band
Pride of Bargeddie Flute Band
Pride of the North Flute Band
Pride of the Village Thornliebank Flute Band
Queen Elizabeth Accordion Band
Saracen Truth Defenders Flute Band
Shieldhill Young Defenders Flute Band
Stirling Protestant Boys Flute Band
Stoneyburn Crown Defenders Flute Band
Whinhall True Blues Flute Band
Whitburn Flute Band
Whitburn Grenadiers Flute Band
Young Cowdenbeath Defenders Flute Band
Young Loyalist Pollok Flute Band

more to be confirmed


If your band is participating in this parade please leave a comment below.

3 Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.