Wednesday 10 August 2022
Expand search form
Loading Events

« All Events

Apprentice Boys of Derry

Details

Date:
Sat, 13th August
Time:
09:30 - 18:00
Event Categories:
, ,

Venue

Londonderry
Londonderry, Northern Ireland United Kingdom + Google Map
Annual Relief of Londonderry Parade

 

Parading Walls

Start: 09:30     Finish: tbc

Proposed Route:

Society Street
Palace Street
Bishop Street
Diamond
Cenotaph – wreath laying ceremony
Ferryquay Street
Pump Street
St Columb’s Cathedral
Service of Thanksgiving at 10:30

Pageant Parade

Start: 11:45     Finish: tbc

Proposed Route:

London Street
Hawkin Street
Carlisle Road
Carlisle Roundabout

12:00 – Pageant starts

Main Parade

Start: 12:30     Finish: tbc

Proposed Route:

Craigavon Bridge
Carlisle Road
Ferryquay Street
Diamond
Bishop Street
London Street
Hawkin Street
Kennedy Street
Wapping Lane
Craigavon Bridge
Spencer Road
Dungiven Road
Dennet Gardens
Sheskin Gardens
Bann Drive
Finn Gardens
Mourne Drive
Dennet Gardens
Dungiven Road
Glendermot Road
Bonds Street
May Street
Limavady Road – transport
Prehen Road – transport

Parent Clubs Return

Start: 17:00     Finish: 18:00

Proposed Route:

May Street
Bonds Street
Clooney Terrace
Spencer Road
Craigavon Bridge
Carlisle Road
Ferryquay Street
Diamond
Bishop Street
Palace Street
Society Street


 
Participating Bands

Aghanaloo Flute Band
Ardarragh Accordion Band
Armagh True Blues Flute Band
Aughnagurgan Accordion Band
Ballinamallard Accordion Band
Ballyclare Protestant Boys Flute Band
Ballycraigy Old Boys Flute Band
Ballycraigy Sons of Ulster Flute Band
Ballygowan True Blues Flute Band
Ballykeel Loyal Sons of Ulster Flute Band
Ballymacall True Blues Flute Band
Ballymacarrett Defenders Flute Band
Ballymena Protestant Boys Flute Band
Ballymoughan Purple Guards Flute Band
Ballynarig Pride of Orange Flute Band
Ballyquin Loyal Sons of Ulster Flute Band
Ballyrashane Protestant Flute Band
Bellarena Accordion Band
Benvarden True Blues Flute Band
Bessbrook True Blues Flute Band
Blair Memorial Flute Band
Boveva Flute Band
Brackey Flute Band
Burntollet Sons of Ulster Flute Band
Bushside Accordion Band
Cairncastle Flute Band
Carnalbanagh Flute Band
Carnlough Flute band
Carrickfergus Defenders Flute Band
Castledawson Flute Band
Castlederg Young Loyalists Flute Band
Churchill Flute Band
Clogher Protestant Boys Flute Band
Coleraine Fife & Drum
Constable Anderson Memorial Flute Band
Cookstown Grenadiers Flute Band
Cormeen Rising Sons of William Flute Band
Cowan Memorial Flute Band
Craiganee Accordian Band
Craigavon Protestant Boys Flute Band
Craigywarren Flute Band
Crimson Star Accordion Band
Crimson Star Flute Band
Crossgar Young Defenders Flute Band
Curran Flute Band
Derryloran Boyne Defenders Flute Band
Donaghmore Accordion Band
Downshire Guiding Star Flute Band
Drumaheagles Young Defenders Flute Band
Drumnaglough Flute Band
Dunamoney Flute Band
Dungiven Crown Defenders Flute Band
Dunloy Accordion Band
East Bank Protestant Boys Flute Band
Edenmore Flute Band
Edgarstown Accordion Band
Enniskillen Fusiliers Flute Band
Giants Causeway Protestant Boys Flute Band
Glendermott Valley Flute Band
Glenhugh Flute Band
Gortagilly Coronation Flute Band

Participating Bands

Hamilton Flute Band
Hillhaven Flute Band
Inch Flute Band
Kellswater Flute Band
Kilcluney Volunteers Flute Band
Killycoogan Accordion Band
Kingsmills Flute Band
Knockloughrim Accordion Band
Loyal Sons of William Ahoghill Flute Band
Mavemacullen Accordion Band
Millar Memorial Flute Band
Milltown Accordion Band
Moneydig Young Conquerors Flute Band
Moneyslane Flute Band
North Ballymena Protestant Boys Flute Band
North Down First Flute Band
North Fermanagh Young Defenders Flute Band
Portadown Defenders Flute Band
Portadown True Blues Flute Band
Pride of Ardoyne Flute Band
Pride of Ballinran Flute Band
Pride of Lagan Valley Flute Band
Pride of the Bann Flute Band
Pride of the Birches Accordion Band
Pride of the Hill Flute Band
Pride of the Hill Rathfriland Flute Band
Pride of the Orange & Blue Auld Boys Flute Band
Pride of the Raven Flute Band
Pride of the Vann Flute Band
Pride of William Auld Boys Flute Band
Red Hand Defenders Newtownstewart Flute Band
Rising Sons of the Valley Flute Band
Sandholes Accordion Band
Sgt Lindsay Memorial Flute Band
Sgt White Memorial Flute Band
Shankill Old Boys Flute Band
Shankill Protestant Boys Flute Band
Sir George White Memorial Flute Band
Somme Memorial Flute Band
Sons of Kai Flute Band
Sons of Ulster Newtownards Flute Band
Sons of Ulster Old Boys Belfast Flute Band
Sons of Ulster Randalstown Flute Band
Sons of William Auld Boys Donemana Flute Band
Sons of William Cookstown Flute Band
Sons of William Kells Flute Band
South Belfast Protestant Boys Flute Band
South Belfast Young Conquerors Flute Band
South Fermanagh Loyalists Flute Band
Staffordstown Accordion Band
Star of the Roe Flute Band
Steeple Veterans Flute Band
Tamnamore Flute Band
The Billy Boys Flute Band
The Loyal Flute Band
Tobermore Loyalist Flute Band
Tullaghans Sons of Liberty Flute Band
Ulster First Flute Band
Ulster Protestant Boys Flute Band
Upper Bann Fusiliers Flute Band
Upper Falls Protestant Boys Flute Band
Whiterock Flute Band
William King Memorial Flute Band
William Savage Memorial Flute Band
Young Calvay Volunteers Flute Band

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.