Loading Events

« All Events

  • This event has passed.

County Grand Orange Lodge Of Glasgow

Details

Date:
Sat, 7th July
Time:
09:30 - 16:00
Event Categories:
,

Organizer

County Grand Orange Lodge of Glasgow

Venue

Glasgow
Glasgow, Scotland United Kingdom + Google Map

Type of Event:

Boyne Demonstration

 
Please Note: the below list of lodges and bands is not the order of parade.
 

CGOLG – Colour Party Outward

Start Time: 09:30    

Proposed Route:

Cathedral Square,
Castle Street,
High Street,
George Street,
Montrose Street,
Cochrane Street,
George Square – service to held,
George Square South,
St.Vincent Place,
St.Vincent Street,
Renfield Street,
Union Street,
Jamaica Street,
Bridge Street,
Kingston Street,
Tradeston Street,
Nelson Street,
Morrison Street,
Paisley Road,
Paisley Road West.

CGOLG – Colour Party Return

Start Time: 15:00    

Proposed Route:

Paisley Road West,
Cornwall Street.


 

South Group

Start Time: 09:30    

Proposed Route:

Clyde Place Quay,
Clyde Place,
Bridge Street,
Oxford Street,
South Portland Street,
Norfolk Street,
Ballater Street,
Crown Street,
Albert Bridge,
Saltmarket,
High Street,
George Street,
Montrose Street,
Cochrane Street,
Join behind Colour Party,
Proceed to Bellahouston Park.

East Group

Start Time: 09:30    

Proposed Route:

Glenpark Street.
Fleming Street,
Duke Street,
George Street,
Montrose Street,
Cochrane,
St.Vincent Place Street,
Join behind South Group,
Proceed to Bellahouston Park.

North Group

Start Time: 10:00    

Proposed Route:

Corn Street,
Garscube Road,
St. Georges Road,
Charing Cross,
Sauchiehall Street,
Pitt Street,
Blythswood Square,
West George Street,
Nelson Mandela Place,
West George Street,
George Square North,
George Square East,
George Square South – join behind East Group.

West Group

Start Time: 09:45    

Proposed Route:

Kelvingrove Park (Kelvin way),
Radnor Street,
Argyle Street,
St. Vincent Street,
Holland Street,
West Regent Street,
Pitt Street,
West George Street,
Blythswood Square,
West George Street,
Nelson Mandela Place,
West George Street,
George Square North,
George Square East – join behind North Group,
Proceed to Bellahouston Park.


 

Return

Orange & Purple District 40

Start Time: 13:45    

Proposed Route:

Paisley Road West,
Harvie Street,
Govan Road.

Glasgow District 3

Start Time: 13:45    

Proposed Route:

Bellahouston Park,
Paisley Road West,
Paisley Road,
West Street Clyde Place,
King George V Bridge,
Oswald Street,
Hope Street Cowcaddens Road,
North Hanover Street,
Dobbies Loan,
Kennedy Street,
North Wallace Street.

Govan District 42

Start Time: 13:45    

Proposed Route:

Bellahoustan Park,
Bellahoustan Drive / Paisley Road West,
Paisley Road West,
Paisley Road toll,
Govan Road,
Harvie Street,
Brand Street.

Whiteinch District 7

Start Time: 15:00    

Proposed Route:

Bellahouston Park,
Paisley Road West,
Harvie Street,
Govan Road,
Squinty Bridge,
Finnieston Street,
Argyle Street,
Dumbarton Road,
Smith Street,
Northinch Street.


 

Dumbarton District 27

Start Time: 15:00    

Proposed Route:

Bellahouston Park,
Paisley Road West,
Harvie Street,
Govan Road,
Squinty Bridge,
Finnieston Street,
Argyle Street,
Kelvinhaugh Street – board buses to Dumbarton.

Southside District 49

Start Time: 15:00    

Proposed Route:

Bellahouston Park,
Paisley Road West,
Paisley Road,
West Street,
Clyde Place,
Bridge Street,
Eglinton Street,
Pollokshaws Road,
Albert Drive,
Barrland Street.

Easterhouse District 17

Start Time: 15:00    

Proposed Route:

Bellahouston Park,
Paisley Road West,
Paisley Road,
Harvie Street,
Govan Road – board buses to Easterhouse.

Kelvin Valley District 54

Start Time: 15:00    

Proposed Route:

Bellahouston Park,
Paisley Road West,
Paisley Road,
West Street Clyde,
King George V Bridge,
Saltmarket,
High Street,
Wishart Street.


 

Cowcaddens District 11

Start Time: 15:00    

Proposed Route:

Bellahouston Park,
Paisley Road West,
Paisley Road,
West Street,
Clyde Place,
King George V Bridge,
Oswald Street,
Hope Street,
Cowcaddens Road,
Garscube Road,
Possil Road,
Saracen Street,
Balmore Road,
Sunnylaw Street.

Dalmarnock District 50

Start Time: 15:00    

Proposed Route:

Bellahouston Park,
Paisley Road West,
Paisley Road,
West Street,
Clyde Place,
King George V Bridge,
Oswald Street,
Hope Street,
West George Street,
Nelson Mandela Square,
West George Street,
George Square North,
George Street,
High Street,
Gallowgate,
Moir Street,
London Road,
Bridgeton Cross,
Dalmarnock Road,
Nuneaton Street,
Baltic Street,
Mordaunt Street.

Maryhill District 46

Start Time: 15:00    

Proposed Route:

Bellahouston Park,
Paisley Road West,
Paisley Road,
Clyde Place,
King George V Bridge,
Oswald Street,
Hope Street,
Cowcaddens Road,
Garscube Road,
Phoenix Road,
St. Georges Road,
Maryhill Road,
Sandbank Street,
Sandbank Crescent.

Orange & Purple District 12

Start Time: 15:00    

Proposed Route:

Paisley Road West,
Paisley Road,
West Street,
Clyde place,
King George V bridge,
Oswald Street,
Hope Street,
West George Street,
Nelson Mandela place,
West George Street,
George Square,
George Street,
Duke Street,
Cumbernauld Road,
Aberfeldy Street.


 

Orange & Purple District 37

Start Time: 15:00    

Proposed Route:

Paisley Road West,
Paisley Road,
West Street Clyde Place,
King George V Bridge ,
Oswald Street,
Hope Street,
West George Street,
Nelson Mandela Place,
West George Street,
High Street Gallowgate,
Moir Street,
London Road,
Bridgeton Cross,
James Street,
MacKieith Street,
Main Street.

Parkhead District 21

Start Time: 15:00    

Proposed Route:

Paisley Road West,
Harvie Street,
Govan Road.

Partick District 15

Start Time: 15:00    

Proposed Route:

Paisley Road West,
Harvie Street,
Govan Road,
Squinty Bridge,
Finnieston Street,
Argyle Street,
Dumbarton Road,
Rosevale Street.

Rutherglen District 20

Start Time: 15:00    

Proposed Route:

Bellahouston Park,
Paisley Road West,
Edmiston Drive – board buses.


 
 

Participating Lodges / Districts

01) Pride of Cambuslang LOL 116,
02) Lights Of Glasgow LOL No.440 (Southside District 49)
03) Govan District LOL 42
04) Covenanter’s Christian LOL 73,
05) LOL No.255 – Rutherglen Orange & Purple District 20,
06) LOL No.246 – Rutherglen Orange & Purple District 20,
07) Rutherglen Orange & Purple District 20,
08) Partick Orange & Purple District LOL No.15,
09) Cambuslang True Blues LOL 173,
10) Queen’s Silver Jubilee LOL No.1977 Drumchapel,
11) County Grand Lodge Officials,
12) Whiteinch Orange & Purple District No.7,
13) LOL No.69,
14) LOL No.76,

Bridgeton District No.37 – LOL No.115,
Cowcaddens Orange & Purple District No.11,
Dalmarnock, Orange & Purple District No.50,
Drumchapel Orange & Purple District No.57,
Dumbarton Orange & Purple District No.27,
Glasgow Southside Orange & Purple District No.49
Govan District No.42,
Greater Easterhouse Truth Defenders District No.17,
Kelvin Valley Orange & Purple District No.54,
Maryhill District No.46,
Orange & Purple District 12,
Orange & Purple District No.37,
Parkhead Orange & Purple District No.21,
Partick Orange & Purple District No.15,
Rutherglen Orange & Purple District No.20,
St Rollox Orange & Purple District No.10,
Thornliebank & Pollokshaws District No.28,
Whiteinch Orange & Purple District No.7,

more to be confirmed

Participating Bands

01) Cambuslang Volunteers Flute,
02) Millar Memorial Flute,
03) Whiterock Flute,
04) Castlederg Young Loyalists Flute,
05) Rutherglen Bluebell Flute,
06) Derryloran Boyne Defenders Flute,
07) Queen Elizabeth Accordion,
08) Omagh Protestant Boys Melody Flute,
09) Pride of William Auld Boys Flute Donemana,
10) Kinallen Flute,
11) Black Skull Corps of Fife & Drums,
12) Glasgow Orange Defenders,
13) Crimson Star Flute,
14) Bridgeton Loyalists Flute,

Abbey Star Flute,
Bridgeton No Surrender Flute,
Bridgeton Protestant Boys Flute,
Bridgeton Loyalists Flute,
Camlachie Loyal Star Flute,
Castlemilk Protestant Boys Flute,
Dennistoun Rangers Flute,
Glasgow Rangers Accordion,
Govan Protestant Boys Flute,
Heirs of Cromwell Flute,
Orange & Purple Flute Drumchapel,
Partick Protestant Boys Flute,
Pride of Ballinran Flute,
Pride of Govan Flute,
Pride of Norris Green Accordion Liverpool,
Prince of Wales Accordion,
Provanhall True Blues Flute,
Saracen Truth Defenders Flute


 
If your lodge / band is not on the list please leave a comment below.

36 Comments
  1. I’m not in the lodge now but does 166 or 48 castlemilk still exist. Would love to meet up with members if possible. Can you help. . Elizabeth Day

  2. Wit about the Ayrshire bands surely they will be there the spirit fb will be there they r there every year Abbey Star fb Saltcoats protestant boys fb Dalry YC and Ardrossan Winton fb Irvine Newtown Defenders fb there is more can u confirm that the Ayrshire bands will be there please?Can you reply to my comment please.Ns watp ??

  3. Wit about the Ayrshire bands surely they will be there the spirit fb will be there they r there every year Abbey Star fb Saltcoats protestant boys fb Dalry YC and Ardrossan Winton fb Irvine Newtown Defenders fb there is more can u confirm that the Ayrshire bands will be there please?Can you reply to my comment please.Ns watp ??

  4. I east church parade is Sunday 1st July the parade is in airdrie this year so they are getting buses to airdrie from summer st I don’t know what time wellwynde church parade in airdrie you can get times by going to Scottish band scene

  5. The church parade is now taking place in Airdrie, details can be found here http://www.bandparades.co.uk/event/loyal-orange-institution-of-scotland-2.

    Details for Glasgow Boyne Demonstration can be found here http://www.bandparades.co.uk/event/county-grand-orange-lodge-of-glasgow-14

    In regards to your last question why isn’t Glasgow Green the venue this year, unfortunately I don’t know you would need to ask someone who is a member of the Orange Order in Glasgow.

  6. what are the details for the church parade on Sunday please? On the council website it says ‘withdrawn’ – does that mean there isnt one this year?

    what time are they leaving Bellahouston to go back?

    and why are they not going to Glasgow Green for the big walk this year?

    thanks in advance

Leave Your Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*