Loading Events

« All Events

County Grand Orange Lodge Of Glasgow

Details

Date:
Sat, 7th July
Time:
09:30 - 16:00
Event Categories:
,

Organizer

County Grand Orange Lodge of Glasgow

Venue

Glasgow
Glasgow, Scotland United Kingdom + Google Map

Type of Event:

Boyne Demonstration

 
Please Note: the below list of lodges and bands is not the order of parade.
 

CGOLG – Colour Party Outward

Start Time: 09:30    

Proposed Route:

Cathedral Square,
Castle Street,
High Street,
George Street,
Montrose Street,
Cochrane Street,
George Square – service to held,
George Square South,
St.Vincent Place,
St.Vincent Street,
Renfield Street,
Union Street,
Jamaica Street,
Bridge Street,
Kingston Street,
Tradeston Street,
Nelson Street,
Morrison Street,
Paisley Road,
Paisley Road West.

CGOLG – Colour Party Return

Start Time: 15:00    

Proposed Route:

Paisley Road West,
Cornwall Street.


 

South Group

Start Time: 09:30    

Proposed Route:

Clyde Place Quay,
Clyde Place,
Bridge Street,
Oxford Street,
South Portland Street,
Norfolk Street,
Ballater Street,
Crown Street,
Albert Bridge,
Saltmarket,
High Street,
George Street,
Montrose Street,
Cochrane Street,
Join behind Colour Party,
Proceed to Bellahouston Park.

East Group

Start Time: 09:30    

Proposed Route:

Glenpark Street.
Fleming Street,
Duke Street,
George Street,
Montrose Street,
Cochrane,
St.Vincent Place Street,
Join behind South Group,
Proceed to Bellahouston Park.

North Group

Start Time: 10:00    

Proposed Route:

Corn Street,
Garscube Road,
St. Georges Road,
Charing Cross,
Sauchiehall Street,
Pitt Street,
Blythswood Square,
West George Street,
Nelson Mandela Place,
West George Street,
George Square North,
George Square East,
George Square South – join behind East Group.

West Group

Start Time: 09:45    

Proposed Route:

Kelvingrove Park (Kelvin way),
Radnor Street,
Argyle Street,
St. Vincent Street,
Holland Street,
West Regent Street,
Pitt Street,
West George Street,
Blythswood Square,
West George Street,
Nelson Mandela Place,
West George Street,
George Square North,
George Square East – join behind North Group,
Proceed to Bellahouston Park.


 

Participating Lodges / Districts

1) Pride of Cambuslang LOL 116,
2) Lights Of Glasgow LOL No.440 (Southside District 49)
3) Govan District LOL 42
4) Covenanter’s Christian LOL 73,
5) LOL No.255 – Rutherglen Orange & Purple District 20,
6) LOL No.246 – Rutherglen Orange & Purple District 20,
7) Rutherglen Orange & Purple District 20,
8) Partick Orange & Purple District LOL No.15
9) Cambuslang True Blues LOL 173

more to be confirmed

Participating Bands

1) Cambuslang Volunteers Flute,
2) Millar Memorial Flute,
3) Whiterock Flute,
4) Castlederg Young Loyalists Flute,
5) Rutherglen Bluebell Flute,
6) Derryloran Boyne Defenders Flute,
7) Queen Elizabeth Accordion,
8) Omagh Protestant Boys Melody Flute,
9) Pride of William Auld Boys Flute Donemana,

Black Skull Corps of Fife & Drums,
Bridgeton No Surrender Flute,
Bridgeton Protestant Boys Flute,
Bridgeton Loyalists Flute,
Camlachie Loyal Star Flute,
Castlemilk Protestant Boys Flute,
Glasgow Orange Defenders,
Glasgow Rangers Accordion,
Govan Protestant Boys Flute,
Heirs of Cromwell Flute,
Netherton Road Flute,
Partick Protestant Boys Flute,
Pride of Govan Flute,
Pride of Norris Green Accordion Liverpool,
Prince of Wales Accordion,

Young Loyalist Flute Pollok,


 
If your lodge / band is not on the list please leave a comment below.

18 Comments

Leave Your Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*