Loading Events

« All Events

Apprentice Boys of Derry

Details

Date:
Sat, 10th August
Time:
12:30 - 17:30
Event Categories:
, ,

Venue

Londonderry
Londonderry, Northern Ireland United Kingdom + Google Map

Organizer

Apprentice Boys of Derry
Website:
http://www.apprenticeboys.co.uk/

Type of Event:

330th Anniversary of Relief of Londonderry Parade

 
Please note, the below listing is not the order of the parade.
 

Parade Leaving Fountain Estate

Start: tbc     Finish: tbc

Proposed Route: – tbc

Fountain Estate,
Harkin Street,
London Street,
Bishop Street,
Palace Street,
Society Street.

Parading the Walls

Start: tbc     Finish: tbc

Proposed Route: – tbc

City Walls,
Palace Street,
Bishop Street,
Diamond,
Wreath Laying,
Ferryquay Street,
Pump Street,
St Columbs Cathedral – Service of Thanksgiving at 10:30.

Parade to Pageant

Start: tbc     Finish: tbc

Proposed Route: – tbc

St Columbs Cathedral,
London Street,
Hawkin Street,
Carlisle Road,
Craigavon Bridge,
Pageant at Carlisle Road Roundabout.


 

Main Parade

Start: tbc     Finish: tbc

Proposed Route: – tbc

Spencer Road,
Duke Street,
Craigavon Bridge,
Carlisle Road,
Ferryquay Street,
Diamond,
Bishop Street,
London Street,
Kennedy Street,
Wapping Lane,
Craigavon Bridge,
Spencer Road,
Dungiven Road,
Dennet Gardens,
Sheskin Gardens,
Bann Drive,
Finn Gardens,
Mourne Drive,
Dennet Gardens,
Dungiven Road,
Glendermot Road,
Bonds Street,
May Street,
Limavady Road – Prehen Road.

Return Parade Parent Clubs & General Committee

Start: tbc     Finish: tbc

Proposed Route: – tbc

May Street,
Bond Street,
Clooney Terrace,
Spencer Road,
Craigavon Bridge,
Carlisle Road,
Ferryquay Street,
Diamond,
Bishop Street,
Palace Street,
Society Street.


 

Participating Clubs

01. Antrim Murray Club,
02. Larne Walker Club,
03. Dunseverick Mitchelburne Branch Club,
04. Faith Defenders Apprentice Boys of Derry Club,
05. Killyleagh Mitchelburne Branch Club,
06. Larne Walker Club,
07. Beragh No Surrender Club,
08. Bendooragh Campsie Club,
09. Dunseverick Mitchelburne Club,
10. Banbridge Apprentice Boys of Derry Club,
11. Shankill Road Campsie Club,
12. Finvoy No Surrender Club,
14. Gilford Mitchelburne Club,
15. Castlecaulfield Walker Club,

more to be confirmed

Participating Bands

01. Craigneuk True Defenders Flute,
02. Cairncastle Flute,
03. Craiganee Accordion,
04. Cloughfern Young Conquerors Flute,
05. William Savage Memorial Toye Flute,
06. Cairncastle Flute,
07. Brackey Flute,
08. Ballykeel Loyal Sons of Ulster & Tullaghans Sons of Liberty,
09. Craiganee Accordion,
10. Downshire Guiding Star Flute,
11. Millar Memorial Flute,
12. Killycoogan Independent Accordion,
13. Craigavon Protestant Boys Flute,
14. Sons of William Flute,

Pride of Greenisland Flute,

more to be confirmed.

1 Comment

Leave Your Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*